Visit Visas

Most of the nationals who would like to visit the UK for a short period for various reasons will need to obtain entry clearance before they can travel to the UK.

There are various categories of visit visas such as academic visit visas, business visit visas, general visit visas and family visit visas. Out of this the most popular variety of visit visa is general visit visas, family visit visas and business visit visas.

The UKBA has announced a major change in the Business visit visas which will certain visitors to undertake paid jobs maximum up to 1 month. This change is meant for academicians, foreign lawyers, doctors, entertainers who comes to the UK on a short term paid assignments.

The following requirements must be satisfied before applying for a UK Visit Visa:

  • You will need to be at least 18 years of age
  • You must plan to visit the UK for a maximum of six months and leave at the end of that period
  • You will need to show that you have sufficient funds to support your stay in the UK without recourse to public funds
  • You should be able to prove that you have no intention to overstay in the UK.

As per the new rule those who come to the UK for a short visit can undertake short term employments for a maximum of 1 month.

We are experts in dealing with visit visa applications to the UK therefore if you intend to make an application under this category and require assistance please contact us on 020 8912 2280.

CALL BACK FORM

To receive a Call back from one of our representatives.