Tier 1

Tier 1 (General)

Tier 1 visas do not require an offer of employment or a sponsorship licence to be in place. As a result, this category was used to be one of the popular in its kind. Due to various reasons the UKBA has withdrawn this category therefore they have stopped accepting any fresh applications from 6 April 2011 onwards. Those who are already been granted visa under this category will be eligible for renewal and eventually they will be eligible for ILR after completing five years.

Tier 1 (PSW)

This was a popular scheme among the Tier 4 /students which will to give them an opportunity to stay back in the UK. As this category considers being a free zone, those who are already in the UK on a PSW visa can engage in full time work or they can be self-employed without any restriction. Unfortunately this scheme is now withdrawn from 6 April 2012 onwards.

Tier 1 Entrepreneurs

This category is meant for those individuals wishing to start a business in the UK who can meet the criteria. Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) is for non-European migrants who want to invest in the UK by setting up or taking over, and being actively involved in the running of a business.

The applicants need to score 75 points under the attributes and 10 points individually for English language and maintenance. In order for an applicant to be qualified for 75 points under the attributes, the applicant should generally have an access to not less than £200,000.00. Please note that you can only score required 75 points only if the funds are held in a regulated financial institution and the same is disposable in the UK.

The applicant has access to not less than £50,000 from

(i) one or more registered venture capital firms regulated by the Financial Services Authority,

(ii) one or more UK entrepreneurial seed funding competitions which is listed as endorsed on the UK Trade & Investment website, or

(iii) one or more UK Government Departments, and made available by the Department(s) for the specific purpose of establishing or expanding a UK business.

Those who are already on a Tier 1 (PSW) visa will be able to use this route if they have access to not less than £50,000.00

English Language Ability

Applicants must show that they are proficient in English by proving one of the following:

  • They have passed a test in English equivalent to level C1 of the Council of Europe’s Common European Framework for Language Learning (equivalent to a grade C or better at GCSE)
  • Come from a country where English is the majority language spoken
  • Have taken a degree taught in English (this is verified by using the National Academic Recognition Information Centre data)

Successful proof of one of these criteria will earn the required 10 points for the English language requirement.

Maintenance

Applicants from outside the country will be required to score 10 points by proving they can support themselves.

In order to qualify for entry clearance or leave to remain under Tier 1 an applicant must show that he/she has enough money to support himself/herself. The maintenance requirements are detailed below:

  • Applicants outside the United Kingdom seeking entry clearance must have at least £2,800 of personal savings which must have been held for a consecutive 90 day period before the date of application.
  • Applicants in the United Kingdom seeking further leave to remain must have at least £900 of personal savings which must have been held for a consecutive 90 day period before the date of application.

Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) applicants may not use any money included in their £200,000 investment as evidence of maintenance funds.

Tier 1 Investment

This scheme is meant for extremely wealthy investors. In order to be eligible for this visa, the applicant requires obtaining 75 points.
In order for an applicant to be eligible for the required 75 points they need to have at least £1,000,000 of their own money in a regulated financial institution in the UK.

Or

If the applicant has own personal assets which exceed £2,000,000 in value, provided they are not subject to any liabilities.

And

If the applicant have money under their control held in a regulated financial institution and disposable in the UK of at least £1,000,000, which may include money loaned to them provided it was loaned by a financial institution regulated by the Financial Services Authority

English Language Ability

The potential migrants applying under the Investor category does not require to meet the English language as it this requirement is waived.

Maintenance

As the potential migrants applying under the Investor category are extremely wealthy and do not need to prove an ability to support themselves and their dependants therefore, this requirement has been waived.

We are experts in dealing with Tier 1 Investors applications therefore if you intend to make a Tier 1 Investors applications and require assistance please contact us on 020 8912 2280.

CALL BACK FORM

To receive a Call back from one of our representatives.