Unmarried Partner Visa

The Unmarried Partner visa (also known as the UK defacto visa) allows the unmarried partner to enter the UK on the basis that they are in a relationship with a person who is present and ‘settled in the UK’. ‘Settled in the UK’ means that you are ordinarily resident in the UK with no immigration restrictions on the length of your stay.
The Unmarried Partner visa applies to both heterosexual and same sex relationships provided that you can prove that your relationship is subsisting and has been in existence for two or more years.

In order someone to qualify for the Unmarried Partner visa you must satisfy the following criteria:

  • You and your sponsoring partner must both be 18 years of age or over.
  • You and your partner must intend to live together on a permanent basis.
  • You must show that any previous relationship that you or your partner were involved in (whether it be as a married or an unmarried couple) has ended.
  • You need to show that you have been living with your partner for at least two years in a relationship similar to marriage. You will need to provide documentary evidence confirming this.
  • You and your partner must have sufficient funds to support yourselves (and any dependants) without claiming public funds.
  • You must have suitable accommodation available for you, your partner and any dependants.
  • The applicant can satisfy the English language requirement.

Please note that it is a new requirement those who apply for an entry clearance or a visa as a spouse of a settled person to prove your English language in order for you to be eligible for this visa.

Those who has granted visa under this category will have no restrictions to work in the UK.

A spouse visa for the UK is usually issued for a period of two years. At the end of the initial two year period you can apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) in the UK. Once you have been granted ILR on the basis of your marriage to a UK national, you are eligible to apply for British naturalization.

As per the new rule the qualifying period for this category has increased from two to five years.

If you would like to get a quote or instruct us please contact on 020 8912 2280 or email us at sk@primarcsolicitors.com.

CALL BACK FORM

To receive a Call back from one of our representatives.