Elderly Dependants

To apply for a UK Dependency visa you must be related to a person who is present and settled in the UK in one of the following ways.

  • Mother or Grandmother who is a widow aged 65 years or over.
  • Father or Grandfather who is a widower aged 65 years or over.
  • Parents or Grandparents travelling together of whom at least one is aged 65 or over.
  • Parent or Grandparent aged 65 or over who has remarried but cannot look to the spouse or children of the second marriage for financial support and the person settled in the United Kingdom is able and willing to support him and any dependants.
  • Parent or Grandparent under the age of 65 living alone in the most exceptional compassionate circumstances and mainly dependent financially on relatives settled in Britain.
  • Son, Daughter, Sister, Brother over the age of 18 if living alone in the most exceptional circumstances and mainly dependent financially on relatives settled in Britain.
  • There must also be evidence that the UK Dependent visa applicant:
  • Is financially mainly dependent on the relative present and settled in the United Kingdom.
  • Can and will be maintained and accommodated with any dependants without recourse to public funds
  • Has no other relative in his own country to which they could turn for financial support.

The applicants do not need to meet the English language. If your application is approved the entry clearance or visa will be usually issued for a period of two years and which has now increased to five years. At the end of the initial two year period you can apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) in the UK which will lead to British Citizenship.

We are experts in dealing with Elderly Dependants applications to the UK therefore if you intend to make an application under this category and require assistance please contact us on 020 8912 2280.

CALL BACK FORM

To receive a Call back from one of our representatives.