Over Stayers

If you have lived in the UK for over 20 years, regardless of whether your stay was legal or illegal, you may be eligible for ILR. A criminal record may prevent approval.

Permanent residency in the UK based on long residence allows people who have lived in the UK for a long period of time to remain in the UK with Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR). This is granted at the discretion of the Home Office.

Short trips abroad of up to six months at a time will not constitute a break in the residency.

The UKBA has also announced that any applications made after 1 October 2012 will be refused if the applicant is overstayed for more than 28 days.

We are experts in dealing with Over Stayers applications to the UK therefore if you intend to make an application under this category and require assistance please contact us on 020 8912 2280.

CALL BACK FORM

To receive a Call back from one of our representatives.